India Travel Visa: Simple entry to India

India is a fascinating and sparkling country with a huge span of culture and diversity. Many people visit this beautiful country every year for various purposes, including religious pilgrimage, tourism and trade etc. All foreigners wishing to come to India must have a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa

With a few exceptions there are four the main requirements for obtaining a visa to India. Decreasing the submission of these required documents may result in a visa denial. The visa category depends on the purpose of the applicant's journey and the maximum length of stay in the country. Tourist visa valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. The study and business visa is valid for at least 1 year. The vital documents they need for your trip include photographs, passport number, visa fee, and completed application form. (19659002) Application

The application is the first step in obtaining a visa for traveling to India. Indian embassies and consulates are places where you can apply for a visa. It can be done with the same day or application via mail, but it is a slightly longer process. The Consular Passport and Visa Departments of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for issuing Indian visas to foreigners for their visit to India for various reasons.

Photos

The visa application requires two identical passport size photographs (color, front, 2 "X 2"). Special attention should be paid to photo requirements, as if no glass should be worn.

Aliens who require an Indian visa should have their own passport with at least six months remaining prior to their planned stay before expiry. In addition, it needs at least two blank pages where they can print the visa.

Birth certificate

The foreigner must submit a copy of his birth certificate as evidence of birth, name and nationality

Proof of Address submit a photocopy of the necessary state identification card, current invoice (water, gas, sewerage and electricity) visas.

Visa Fees

Visa Fees may be money orders either at the Embassy of India or at the Consulate of India to obtain a visa. Visa fees are non-refundable and may be subject to change without prior notice. Visa validity periods are required by the embassy / high commission / consulate reserve, regardless of fees paid at the time of application. The issue of visas does not mention the right of entry into India.

A travel visa in India can be extended by three months at a foreigner's registration office in all metropolitan cities in India, including New Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta and Chennai. You can also ask for a police inspector visit at any district headquarters. A foreigner is required to obtain a certificate of assessment if his stay in the country exceeds 180 days. However, they also have to keep bank receipts showing that money has been changed legally.



Source by Alexa Keri